Data Protection Authority

1.What is the name and contact information of the country’s data protection authority or supervisory authority responsible for data protection?

Name

Bermuda Privacy Commissioner.

DPA Contract Information

W: privacy.bm

Notification or Registration

2. Does the country’s comprehensive data protection law require private-sector data controllers to notify or register with the data protection authority before processing personal data?

No. Bermuda’s Personal Information Protection Act 2016 (PIPA), which is not fully implemented, does not require data controllers to notify or register with the Privacy Commissioner before processing personal data. For more information on Bermuda’s authorization requirements, see Question3; for more on the country’s PIPA implementation, see Data Protection in Bermuda: Overview.

Authorization

3. Does the country’s comprehensive data protection law require private-sector data controllers to seek authorization from the data protection authority before processing personal data?

General Authorization Requirements

No, Bermuda’s Personal Information Protection Act 2016 (PIPA), which is not fully implemented, does not require data controllers to obtain authorization from the Privacy Commissioner before processing personal data. For more information on the country’s PIPA implementation, see Data Protection in Bermuda: Overview.

Cross-Border Data Transfers

PIPA does not require the Privacy Commissioner to authorize cross-border data transfers. Before transferring data outside of Bermuda, organizations should determine whether the third party provides a comparable level of protection as required by PIPA. The Privacy Commissioner can designate any jurisdiction as providing a comparable level of protection for these purposes and can also recognize a certification mechanism that, if adopted by the overseas third party, can be relied on as providing adequate protection, but has not made any of these decisions as of the date of this Q&A. If the organization  cannot rely on the overseas third party’s level of protection it must employ contractual mechanisms, corporate codes of conduct, or other means to ensure a comparable level of protection as required by PIPA. (Section 15(2), (3), (4), and (5), PIPA.) The Privacy Commissioner can approve binding corporate rules for these purposes, but has not done so as of the date of this Q&A.

The Privacy Commissioner has discretion to allow a cross-border transfer that does not comply with PIPA’s requirements if, both:

  • The organization reasonably demonstrates that is cannot complay.
  • The transfer does not undermine the individual’s rights.

(Section 29(1(I), PIPA.)

Data Protection Officers

4. Does the country’s comprehensive data protection law require private-sector data controllers to appoint a data protection officer?

Yes, Once it is fully implemented, Bermuda’s Personal Information Protection Act 2016 (PIPA) requires organizations to appoint a data protection officer (DPO). A group of organizations under common ownership or control may appoint on DPO, if that DPO is accessible from each organization. This applies regardless of whether the organization has a presence in Bermuda. A DPO may delegate its duties to one or more individuals. (Section 5(4) to (6), PIPA; for more on the country’s PIPA implementation, see Data Protection in Bermuda: Overview.

5. If the comprehensive data protection law requires private-sector data controllers to appoint a data protection officer (DPO), do data controllers have any obligations to notify or communicate the DPO’s contact details to the data protection authority or register with the data protection authority?

Bermuda’s Personal Information Protection Act 2016 (PIPA), which is not fully implemented, does not require data controllers to notify or communicate the data protection officer’s contact details to the Privacy Commissioner. For more on the country’s PIPA implementation, see Data Protection in Bermuda: Overview.

For the Privacy Commissioner’s contact information, see Question 1.

Type

Insight

Locations

Bermuda

Share
Twitter LinkedIn Email Save as PDF
More Publications
1 Sep 2021 |

Changes to rules on Permanent Residency Certificates

The Ministry of Labour has recently issued a policy paper, ‘Securing Permanency for Long-Term Resi...

26 Aug 2021 |

What to remember when an employee leaves

Just as when a new recruit is on-boarded, there are a variety of tasks an employer needs to deal wit...

23 Aug 2021 |

BMA seeks more seamless marketplace with ILS process enhancements

Recent changes made by the Bermuda Monetary Authority (BMA) to improve processes specific for catast...

17 Aug 2021 |

ILS Bermuda Executive Roundtable 2021

Despite the impacts of the Covid-19 pandemic and subsequent restrictions on travel and face-to-face ...

13 Aug 2021 |

A digital asset future: closer than we think

Most of us at some point in our lives have participated in a rewards programme either at our favouri...

26 Jul 2021 |

What not to forget when an employee leaves

There are many practical and ‘housekeeping’ matters that employers need to deal with when an emp...

Contributors: Jordan Knight
23 Jul 2021 |

Contributed surplus: it’s not capital!

Last week, in part one, we discussed the meaning of share premium, the various ways a company may us...

16 Jul 2021 |

Share premium: do you have it?

When the issuance of shares by a company is discussed, the first thought that comes to mind is the s...

2 Jul 2021 |

No question you’ll see more life reinsurers in Bermuda

While the emergence of property and casualty (P&C) startups in Bermuda is likely to be muted in ...

2 Jul 2021 |

Bermuda: An introduction to Dispute Resolution

This edition discusses Current Economic Conditions and Dispute Resolution Activity, Trends & Dev...

Contributors: Jordan Knight